Fram logo
  • Font size
    Hold down the Ctrl key. Press + to increase or - to decrease the font size.

Privacy policy

The privacy policy clarifies how personal data is processed by Møre and Romsdal County Authority through FRAM.

Fundamental requirements for processing personal data

Møre and Romsdal County Authority through FRAM is responsible for the storage and use of your personal data (data controller).

The information is processed in accordance with regulations in the Personal Data Act as well as industry norms for privacy protection and information security in electronic ticketing.

Regulations in force for the processing of personal data by Møre and Romsdal County Authority through FRAM

The Personal Data Act contains rules on how personal data collected is to be processed, including how it is to be secured, who is to have access and whether it can be disclosed to others.

Internal control in Møre and Romsdal County Authority

According to the Personal Data Regulations, all companies that process personal data are required to establish an internal control system. Møre and Romsdal County Authority has such an internal control system.

The objective for personal data processing through FRAM

The objective for processing personal data is to adhere to conditions in the agreement between Møre and Romsdal County Authority through FRAM and our users. These include being able to produce tickets, charge you the right price in relation to usage, print various tickets, replace any tickets or credit on registered cards that are lost, carry out refunds and more easily identify sources of error in complaints or other conditions that may occur in our service.

How we process personal data in the various services

The FRAM website and travel planner

This service provides customers (public transport passengers) with a channel to find travel information and for Møre and Romsdal County Authority through FRAM to inform, communicate and promote FRAM's public transport service. Møre and Romsdal County Authority, through FRAM via data processors, collects common visitor statistics for its website using the Google Analytics analysis tool. Information will be only be used in conjunction with the operation and further development of FRAM's website.

In line with common practice on the internet, website users' IP addresses are registered. Møre and Romsdal County Authority has chosen to use a script that removes the last digits from your IP address before the information is stored by Google Analytics. This allows the analysis tool to estimate the geographical location of users, but the address cannot be useful to identify the individual. Any information that Google receives is subject to their guidelines for privacy protection. The data processors for these services are Ez and Datagrafikk.

The travelcard and online store

These services provide customers the opportunity to use an electronic ticket (travelcard) and purchase tickets on the internet (online store). Møre and Romsdal County Authority, through FRAM via the data processor, collects information and contact data from the registration form in the online store, information about the date the card was produced, the date of purchase for tickets/credit and the travelcard number. This information is stored in a separate customer database with the data processor.

When using the travelcard and tickets on the card, information is stored such as the zones travelled and the stop your journey started at, the time and date of travelcard usage, which ticket you used and the travelcard number.

This information is collected in the database each time the travelcard is read by a card reader.

Personal information will not be used to provide you with customized marketing information without this being ticked off on the consent form in the online store.

Møre and Romsdal County Authority, through FRAM via the data processor, complies with information security requirements in the Personal Data Regulations chap. 2 and industry standards. Møre and Romsdal County Authority through FRAM may use travel information together with customer information if this is initiated by your use of the travelcard, usually through a complaint or other request made by you as a customer.

Møre and Romsdal County Authority, through FRAM via the data processor, will not use travel information together with customer information to produce statistics, to settle accounts with partner companies and normally not when troubleshooting. The data processor for this service is FARA.

The FRAM app

This service provides customers with the ability to plan journeys and purchase tickets for public transport on their mobile phones. Møre and Romsdal County Authority, through FRAM via the data processor, stores your phone number in the app to identify you with the profile. If Møre and Romsdal County Authority through FRAM wants to use the information registered for other purposes, for example, to send you advertisements or information beyond what is necessary to keep to the agreement, the County Authority will obtain your consent when entering into the agreement.

The app uses Crashlytics to collect information about error situations and usage patterns, in order to more easily identify and correct errors as wells as defects. The information that is collected during error situations includes the status of the unit, unique identifiers of the unit, hardware and operating system of the unit, information related to the how the application is functioning and the location of the unit at the time the error occurred. For usage patterns, information is gathered on when and how long the app is in use.

All the information that is collected is anonymized and cannot be used to identify the user, but is shared with third parties who provide services in the app, for example Crashlytics. The data processors for this service are FARA and Datagrafikk.

The MR Ferjerute app

This service provides a channel for timetable information for ferries and express boats in Møre og Romsdal. Your mobile phone location is the information collected by Møre and Romsdal County Authority, through FRAM and the Norwegian Public Roads Administration via the data processor, if permission is given for this in the app settings. Your location is used to calculate the distance to the nearest stop. This app does not collect, store nor share personal data or movement. The data processor for this service is Shiplog.

The inquiry form

This service provides customers (public transport passengers) with a channel for written electronic communication with Møre and Romsdal County Authority through FRAM. In the first instance, it is staff in the FRAM Customer Centre who have access to the information you submit to Møre and Romsdal County Authority through FRAM using the inquiry form. Information associated with the processing of inquires may be shared with the customer service desk (Pureservice; data processor) that Møre and Romsdal County Authority uses, and through e-mail with other staff in the transport department and others that Møre and Romsdal County Authority through FRAM have agreements with to process inquires (e.g. bus operators and shipowning companies). The information will only be used for the administration of inquires. Personal information will be deleted from the inquiry and the rest of the information will be anonymized after the inquiry is processed, so it can be used for statistics. This service is managed by Møre and Romsdal County Authority.

We request that you not send sensitive or confidential information using the inquiry form or email.

The travel guarantee form

This service provides customers (public transport passengers) with rights in cases where public transport falls short. The travel guarantee form used to contact the FRAM Customer Centre is encrypted when sending information (SSL). The form will then be processed by staff in the FRAM Customer Centre in the first instance. Information associated with the processing of the form may be shared with the customer service desk (Pureservice; data processor) that Møre and Romsdal County Authority uses, and through e-mail with other staff in the transport department and others that Møre and Romsdal County Authority through FRAM have agreements with to process forms (e.g. bus operators and shipowning companies). The information will only be used to process the form. Personal information will be deleted and the rest of the information will be anonymized after the form is processed. That way it can be used for statistics to improve public transport. This service is managed by Møre and Romsdal County Authority.

We request that you not send sensitive or confidential information using the travel guarantee form.

The refund form

This service provides customers (public transport passengers) with a channel to request a refund in writing for a ticket purchased from Møre and Romsdal County Authority through FRAM. In the first instance, it is staff in the FRAM Customer Centre who have access to the information you submit to Møre and Romsdal County Authority through FRAM using the the refund form. Information associated with the processing of the refund may be shared with other staff in the transportation department in Møre and Romsdal County Authority to process the request. The information will only be used for the administration of requests. Personal information will be deleted from the request and the rest of the information will be anonymized after the request is processed, so it can be used for statistics. This service is managed by Møre and Romsdal County Authority.

We request that you not send sensitive or confidential information using the inquiry form or email.

Telephone

This service provides customers (public transport passengers) with a channel to contact Møre and Romsdal County Authority through FRAM to get information about public transport over the phone. All calls made to telephone +47 71 28 01 00, as well as telephone 177 in Møre og Romsdal, will be answered by FRAM Customer Centre staff. When ringing, only the information required to answer or follow up inquires will be collected. This may be contact information, what the inquiry concerns as well as the date, time and the length of the call. After responding to the inquiry, personal data will be removed for use in statistics. The statistics are used to better manage inquires. This service is managed by Møre and Romsdal County Authority.

Letter

This service provides customers (public transport passengers) can contact contact Møre and Romsdal County Authority in a written, analog manner. All letters sent to FRAM Customer Centre by using the address; FRAM Kundesenter, Postboks 743, 6501 Kristiansund N, Norway, will be processed by staff at the customer centre. By making contact the information you send will only be used for answering or processing the requests. It can be the name, address and other information you provide in the letter. Personal information will be deleted from the request and the rest of the information will be anonymized after the request is processed, so it can be used for statistics. This service is managed by Møre and Romsdal County Authority.

FRAM Flexx

This service allows for managing local transport on order in a chosen municipality. Møre and Romsdal County Authority, through FRAM via the data processor, collects personal data after your consent that is necessary for providing the transport on order service for you as a customer. Cookies are used on the website to gather statistics if you allow this.

In order to best deliver the transport on order service, the FRAM Customer Centre may process contact information, the date and destination. The information is shared with taxi companies. After responding to the request, personal data will be removed for use in statistics. The data processor for this service is GoMobile.

Travel like the locals

This service allows for managing orders for local public transport and is available online. Møre and Romsdal County Authority, through FRAM via the data processor, uses cookies when you log in until you log out of the service, if you allow this, to temporarily store your choices as you order. Your IP address may be logged to diagnose server problems at the data controller as well as manage the website. Møre and Romsdal County Authority, through FRAM and the data processor, does not share your personal data with others without your consent. The information is used for online ordering of the service and its delivery. The data processor for this service is Trekksoft.

Disclosure of personal data

Møre and Romsdal County Authority through FRAM does not disclose personal data to anyone other than the data subject, unless there is a court order or authorized by law. Anonymous travel data can be used for statistical purposes and can thus be disclosed to others.

Consent

If Møre and Romsdal County Authority's through FRAM processing of personal data takes place on the basis of consent, this can be withdrawn at any time, and the county authority will then terminate the relevant processing of the personal data.

Access to own information

It is possible to request access to what personal data processing does. You can ask to see the information we have registered about you at any time.

Correction/deletion of information

If you find that the information about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you may require to have the information corrected/deleted. When the personal information is no longer needed, it will be deleted in accordance with the regulations.

Limited processing

In some situations, you can ask Møre and Romsdal County Authority through FRAM to limit the processing of information about you.

Protest against processing of personal data

If Møre and Romsdal County Authority through FRAM deals with information about you based on our tasks or on the basis of a weighing of interests, you have the right to protest against our processing of information about you.

Data portability

If Møre and Romsdal County Authority through FRAM processes information about you on the basis of consent or a contract, you can ask us to transfer information about you to you or to another processing manager.

Data Protection Officer

If you believe Møre and Romsdal County Authority through FRAM does not comply with the rules in the Personal Data Act, or have questions about our processing of personal information, you can contact our Data Protection Officer, Thea Rølsåsen, at Interkommunalt Arkiv for Møre og Romsdal.

Complaint about our processing of personal data

You can also complain about Møre and Romsdal County Authority's through FRAM processing of personal data. You do this to Datatilsynet (Norwegian Data Protection Authority).

Contact

If you require access, correction/deletion of information or you have questions concerning the processing of personal data by Møre and Romsdal County Authority through FRAM, please contact the FRAM Customer Centre using the inquiry form or send a letter to this postal address: FRAM Kundesenter, Postboks 743, 6501 Kristiansund N, Norway.

FRAM Customer Centre
Telephone +47 71 28 01 00

Org. number
944 183 779

Opening hours
Weekday 08.00-21.00
Saturday 09.00-18.00
Sunday 10.00-21.00